Veneer list of woods and veneers

Chen Chen veneer

Above you see an example of Chen Chen veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate ot contact us. 

> contact

Characteristics of Chen Chen veneer

Latin name:
Antiaris toxicaria; Fam. Moraceae
Other names:
Chenchen, Ako, Kyenkyen, Kirundu, Mumaka, Oro, Ogiovu, Mkuzu, Mlulu
Characteristics:
relatively soft and lightweight wood with interlocked grain patterns and a coarse texture, lustrous, well stainable, easily workable with all tools
Wood color:
sapwood almost not distincted from heartwood, light color which ranges from yellowish white to yellowish brown, darkening to golden brown
Source:
tropical West-, Central and East Africa
Application:
architectural woodworking, furniture components, panels, plywood, light joinery, boxes, low duty constructions

Compare Chen Chen veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Applications:

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue