Veneer list of woods and veneers

Curupixa figured veneer

Above you see an example of Curupixa veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Curupixa figured veneer

Latin name:
Micropholis spp.; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Abiurana, Bacu Mixa, Cubixa, Curupixa, Grubixa, Grumixava, Pau de Remo, Rosadinho, Baaka Bouba, Maaka, Mamantin, Reini Lout, Riemhout, Moraballi, Balata Blanc, Bouchi Apa, Kudi Biushi
Characteristics:
durable hardwood, fine and regular texture, straight grain, easily workable
Wood color:
several species are commercialized under the name Curupixa, color varies from yellow brown to grey brown, sometimes with pinkish glance
Source:
Tropical South America: Brazil, Guayana, Surinam, French Guayana
Application:
interior joinery, panelings, floorings, stairs, cabinetry, furniture, window & door framings

Compare Curupixa figured veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Variants:

Video Curupixa figured veneer

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue