Veneer list of woods and veneers

Dibetou veneer

Above you see an example of Dibetou veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Dibetou veneer

Latin name:
Lovoa trichilioides Harms; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
African Walnut, Noyer d´Afrique, Bibolo
Characteristics:
wood can easily be cut, but has often delicate working ability due to cross grain
Wood color:
shimmering grey brown to yellow brown, sometimes dark stripes
Source:
Tropical West- and Central Africa: Angola, Cameroon, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Ivory Coast, Gaboon, Ghana, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone
Application:
furniture production, cabinetwork, sliced veneers for decoration

Compare Dibetou veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Applications:

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue