Veneer list of woods and veneers

Douglas Fir veneer

Above you see an example of Douglas Fir veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Douglas Fir veneer

Latin name:
Pseudotsuga menziesii; Fam. Pinaceae
Other names:
Douglasie, Douglas tree, Oregon Pine, coast Douglas-fir, Rocky-Mountain Douglas-fir, blue Douglas-fir
Characteristics:
dense, hard, durable and strong coniferous wood, versatile applicable for many purposes, as veneer mainly rotary sliced, also available as attractive SMOKED DOUGLAS FIR veneer
Wood color:
fresh yellowish brown to reddish yellow heartwood with distinct streaking, under influence of light quickly darkening to a brown or dark reddish tone, also available as SMOKED DOUGLAS FIR with walnut to chocolate brown light and shadow impressions
Source:
temperate forest-zones of Western North America and East Asia
Application:
floorings, furnitures, panelings, windows, doors, construction wood (best wood for roof frameworks) etc.

Compare Douglas Fir veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Douglas Fir veneer

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue