Veneer list of woods and veneers

Figured and smoked Eucalyptus Veneer

Above you see an example of figured and smoked Eucalyptus veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

> contact

Characteristics of Figured and smoked Eucalyptus Veneer

Latin name:
Eucalyptus spp. > 500 species; Fam. Myrtaceae
Other names:
Eukalyptus, Eucalipto
Characteristics:
fast growing hardwood with high density, very good pest resistance which is owed to its large content of resin and oil, manually seriously workable, but still suitable for slicing and rotary cut
Wood color:
Eucalyptus shows color variations from redbrown to greyish, yellow or light brown, even in one log. The fumigation process turns the color into a durable dark brown with impressing shimmer and treedimensional optic. Combined with a figure pattern fumed Eu
Source:
mainly from spanish plantations, but also from Australia, Tasmania, New Zealand, eastern half of Indonesia, plantations in South America and East Africa
Application:
interior design, furnitures

Compare Figured and smoked Eucalyptus Veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Figured and smoked Eucalyptus Veneer

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue