Veneer list of woods and veneers

European Elm veneer

Above you see an example of European Elm veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of European Elm veneer

Latin name:
Ulmus ssp.; Fam. Ulmaceae
Other names:
Ulme, Holländischer or Europäischer Rüster, Olmo Europeo, Ormé Européen
Characteristics:
hard and dense wood with interlocked grain, very elastic and ductile, very durable under water, Elms have been seriously decimated by Dutch Elm Desease and are meanwhile threatened by extinction.
Wood color:
European Elm veneer
Source:
Northern hemisphere, depending on the Elm specie > Middle, Southern, Eastern Europe, Middle East, North Africa, North Persia, Caucasus
Application:
enhenced interior design, furniture, floorings, panelings, stairs, wheels, chairs, coffins, gun handles, water buildings

Compare European Elm veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Variants:

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue