Veneer list of woods and veneers

European Walnut veneer

Above you see an example of European Walnut veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of European Walnut veneer

Latin name:
Juglans regia L.; Fam. Juglandaceae
Other names:
Walnut, Nussbaum
Characteristics:
very decorative, rare, exclusive specie, easily workable with all tools
Wood color:
light brown to dark chocolate brown or mouse grey, often with dark growth lines
Source:
Central, Western and Southern Europe, North Africa, Asia Minor, Asia, China, Korea, Japan
Application:
high quality architectural woodwork, furniture, carpentry, panelings, pianos, musical instruments

Compare European Walnut veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video European Walnut veneer

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue