Veneer list of woods and veneers

European White Ash veneer

Above you can see an example of European White Ash veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of European White Ash veneer

Latin name:
Fraxinus excelsior; Fam. Oleaceae
Other names:
White Ash, European Ash, Common Ash, Frêne blanc, Europäische Esche
Characteristics:
one of the tallest European trees, fast growing with valuable heavy heartwood, shock resistant, highly elastic and so well bendable in different shapes, almost always straight and attractive coarse open grain, only few trees show curly or figured structures, easily workable with all tools, White Ash is also easily stainable and polishable
Wood color:
heartwoodtree with only little color difference between wide withish sapwood and lighter brown heartwood. Older trees partially feature - light to chocolate brown heartwood (Brown Ash) - clear alternation between light yellowish and darker brown t
Source:
native to most of Europe, parts of Asia Minor, Caucasus
Application:
interior design and furnitures such as tables and chairs, doors, floorings, stairs, pieces of sports equipment, tool handles, bending shape parts

Compare European White Ash veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Variants:

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue