Veneer list of woods and veneers

Grey Elm veneer

Above you see an example of Grey Elm veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Grey Elm veneer

Latin name:
Ulmus americana; Fam. Ulmaceae
Other names:
(American) White Elm, Soft Elm, Water Elm
Characteristics:
wood of medium density, grain is mostly straight, but can sometimes also be interlocked, very rare due to Elm desease, fairly well workable with sharp tools, otherwise tendency to wool-up
Wood color:
greyish white sapwood, heartwood reddish brown with beautiful brown shades
Source:
North America: Eastern USA and Canada
Application:
furnitures, interior design, parquets, tools, shipbuilding, general constructions

Compare Grey Elm veneer with other veneers

Colors:

Video Grey Elm veneer

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue