Veneer list of woods and veneers

Honduras Mahogany veneer

Above you see an example of Honduras Mahogany veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Honduras Mahogany veneer

Latin name:
Swietenia macrophylla; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
South and Central American Mahogany, Caoba, Acajou d`Amerique, Mara, Mogno, Aguano, Araputanga, Chacalte, Oriura, Bigleaf Mahogany, British Honduras Mahogany, Genuine Mahogany, Costa Rican, Brazilian, Peruvian, Nicaraguan M., etc. according to country of
Characteristics:
rare, CITES listed specie of strong and dense wood, heartwood durable and extremely resistant to preservative treatment, straight grain with fine even texture, works easily with hand and power tools
Wood color:
freshly cut reddish brown to medium red, pinkish, yellowish or salmon red, with age darkening to a deep rich reddish-brown
Source:
Central and South America (Southern Mexico, Central America, Colombia and Venezuela into the Amazon basin to Northern Bolivia and Eastern Peru). ***Swietenia macrophylla is an endangered specie and may only be traded with CITES permit.***
Application:
high class furniture and cabinetry, boat interiors, pianos, mouldings, modelling, pattern making, carvings

Compare Honduras Mahogany veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Variants:

Video Honduras Mahogany veneer

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue