Veneer list of woods and veneers

Imbuya burl Veneer

Above you see an example of Imbuya burl veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Imbuya burl Veneer

Latin name:
Imbuya = Ocotea porosa Barroso = Phoebe porosa Mez; Fam. Lauraceae
Other names:
Brazilian Walnut, Imbuia, Embuia, Amarelam, Canela
Characteristics:
very rare veneer wood with high demand in burl, which is a grain deformation close to the ground, fairly hard with medium weight, wavy or curly structures, good workable by hand and machines, taking a high polish, easy planing
Wood color:
multicolored yellowish olive to rich chocolate brown with fine dark vains
Source:
Southern Brazil
Application:
high grade interior design, exclusive joinery and fillings, architectural woodworks

Compare Imbuya burl Veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Variants:

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue