Veneer list of woods and veneers

Imbuya veneer

Above you see an example of Imbuya veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Imbuya veneer

Latin name:
Ocotea porosa; Fam. Lauraceae
Other names:
Brazilian Walnut, Imbuia, Embuya, Amarela, Brasilianisches Pfefferholz, Brasilianischer Nussbaum
Characteristics:
fairly hard wood of medium weight, straight grain, but also wavy or curly structures, intensive glance, good workable by hand and machines, easy planing, heartwood resistant to age, high demand for rarely burls
Wood color:
yellowish to beige colored sapwood which is clearly separated from the multicolored yellowish olive to rich chocolate brown heartwood
Source:
Southern Brazil
Application:
housings, furniture, high grade interior design, floorings

Compare Imbuya veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Variants:

Video Imbuya veneer

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue