Veneer list of woods and veneers

Ipe veneer

Above you see an example of Ipe veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

> contact

Characteristics of Ipe veneer

Latin name:
Tabebuia spp.; Fam. Bignoniaceae
Other names:
Pui, Trumpet tree, Cortex, Guayacan, Flor Amarillo, Madera Negra, Lapacho Negro, Tahuari
Characteristics:
very durable wood of extreme hardness and density, Ipe is supposed to be the world´s hardest wood, therefore difficultly workable, also extremely resistant against insects, fungi and decay
Wood color:
white grayish to yellow reddish sapwood, heartwood reddish brown with sometimes olive green to yellowish shades, often with stripy patterns that may appear in lighter, but also darker brown to red
Source:
tropical Central and South America
Application:
deckings, outdoor furniture, exterior applications like ship and bridge building

Compare Ipe veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Applications:

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue