Veneer list of woods and veneers

Limba figured veneer

Above you see an example of figured Limba veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Limba figured veneer

Latin name:
Terminalia superba Engl. & Diels, Fam. Combretaceae
Other names:
Fracé, Kojagei, Ofram, Afara, Akom, N´Ganga, Korina
Characteristics:
rather plain structure, comparatively lightweight and soft wood, good workable with all machines, suitable for slicing and rotary cut (steamed or cold)
Wood color:
yellowish brown to straw color, sapwood and heartwood can mostly not be differed, Limba also developes species with dark, brown to black heart (also called „Black Limba“ depending on its diameter)
Source:
West- and Central Africa: Guinea to Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo to Angola
Application:
furniture production, office furiture, windows, doors, boxes, moldings and plywood

Compare Limba figured veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Variants:

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue