Veneer list of woods and veneers

Mahogany crotch veneer

Above you see an example of Mahogany crotch veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Mahogany crotch veneer

Latin name:
specie = Khaya ivorensis A Chev.; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
Mahagoni Pyramiden
Characteristics:
pattern is developed in crotches of Khaya Mahogany trees, very slow and careful drying required, good dyable
Wood color:
freshly cut reddish brown to medium red, pinkish, yellowish or salmon red, with age darkening to a deep rich reddish brown
Source:
tropical West-/ Central Africa
Application:
exclusive face veneer for furnitures, interior design, pianos

Compare Mahogany crotch veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Variants:

Video Mahogany crotch veneer

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue