Veneer list of woods and veneers

Mappa burl veneer

Above you see an example of Mappa burl veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Mappa burl veneer

Latin name:
Black Poplar = Populus nigra; Fam. Salicaceae
Other names:
Poplar Burl, Mapa Burl, Mapi Burl, Mapa Maser, Loupe de Peuplier, Lupa de Chopo
Characteristics:
abnormal trunk formation of European Black Poplar tree which is the only Poplar specie that creates burls, unique character which appears like an ingrown bark, easily workable but sharp tools required
Wood color:
heartwood pale to medium brown, burls occur as widely scattered little reddish brown to black spots
Source:
Eastern, Central and Western Europe, mainly France
Application:
furniture and architectural applications, inlays, dashboards, plane interiors

Compare Mappa burl veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Mappa burl veneer

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue