Veneer list of woods and veneers

Moabi Pommele Veneer

Above you see an example of Moabi pommele Veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Moabi Pommele Veneer

Latin name:
Moabi = Baillonella toxisperma Pierre; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Moabi = African Pearwood, Adjap, Ayap, Dimpampi, Muamba jaune
Characteristics:
very heavy hardwood with beautiful texture, unique pommele patterns with irregulary differing grain
Wood color:
sapwood pale yellow to pinkish grey, heartwood, heartwood reddish to pinkish brown, darkening in a deep red brown tone
Source:
West Africa from Nigeria to Democratic Republic of Congo
Application:
very exclusive interior design, joinery, musical instruments

Compare Moabi Pommele Veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Variants:

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue