Veneer list of woods and veneers

Moabi veneer

Above you see an example of Moabi veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Moabi veneer

Latin name:
Baillonella toxisperma Pierre; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
African Pearwood, Adjap, Ayap, Dimpampi, Muamba jaune
Characteristics:
very heavy hardwood, difficultly workable with extra effort, slicing and rotary cut only after thorough steaming, long-termed resistant against fungal and insect decay
Wood color:
West Africa from Nigeria to Democratic Republic of Congo
Source:
West Africa from Nigeria to Democratic Republic of Congo
Application:
for extreme demands in inner and exterior applications, ship building, furniture, panelings, stairs, door and window frames, waggons, railway sleepers, tonewood for musical instruments Moabi Pommelé for very exclusive interior designs

Compare Moabi veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Variants:

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue