Veneer list of woods and veneers

Nogal veneer

Above you see an example of Nogal veneer. If you are interested in this specie, pleas do not hesitat to contact us. 

> contact

Characteristics of Nogal veneer

Latin name:
Juglans spp.; Fam. Juglandaceae
Other names:
South American Walnut, Tropical Walnut, Peruvian Walnut, Tocte
Characteristics:
usually straight grain with medium to coarse texture, which is easy to work with. Nogal finishes, stains and glues well
Wood color:
grey white distinct sap, heartwood deep grey brown to dark chocolate brown with a purplish tinge, sometimes with reddish brown streaks
Source:
temperate regions of Central and South America
Application:
furnitures, cabinet works, turnery, musical instruments, floorings, mouldings

Compare Nogal veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Variants:

Video Nogal veneer

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue