Veneer list of woods and veneers

Paldao veneer

Above you see an example of Paldao veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Paldao veneer

Latin name:
Dracontomelum dao Merr. Rolfe, D. edule Merr., D. sylvestre Bl.; Fam. Anacardiaceae
Other names:
Dao, Ulandug, Lamio, Sengkulang
Characteristics:
after steaming easily slicable
Wood color:
greyish to olive brown heartwood with irregular dark to almost black streaks
Source:
South-East Asia: Philippines, Malaysia
Application:
decorative veneer and woodwork, furniture, inlays, parquet flooring, musical instruments, exterior constructions

Compare Paldao veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Paldao veneer

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue