Veneer list of woods and veneers

Pippy Oak veneer

Above you see an example of Pippy Oak veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

> contact

Characteristics of Pippy Oak veneer

Latin name:
Oak = Quercus robur; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Knotty Oak
Characteristics:
Pippy Oak is more a wild hedgerow tree than a straight grown oak, this uniquely hardwood features curly grain with natural clusters of pin knots mainly on the outside of the log, patterns similar to cat´s paws give a charming rustic character
Wood color:
light to middle brown
Source:
Europe: England
Application:
furnitures, doors, kitchens

Compare Pippy Oak veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Applications:

Video Pippy Oak veneer

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue