Veneer list of woods and veneers

Santos Rosewood veneer

Above you see an example of Santos Rosewood veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Santos Rosewood veneer

Latin name:
Machaerium scleroxylum; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Santos palisandro, Morado, Caviuna, Pau Ferro, Pao Ferro
Characteristics:
very decorative, careful drying necessary, high oil content
Wood color:
reddish purple to lightbrown to blackbrown grained, huge color variations within a parcel, straight as well as interlocked grain possible
Source:
South America: Bolivia, Southwest Brazil
Application:
enhanced interior design, panelings, high end furniture, parquets, musical instruments, turnery

Compare Santos Rosewood veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Santos Rosewood veneer

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue