Veneer list of woods and veneers

Sen veneer

Above you see an example of Sen veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Sen veneer

Latin name:
Kalopanax pictus; Fam. Araliaceae
Other names:
Sen-Esche, Japanese Ash, Haragiri, Sen-noki, Ts-Tsin
Characteristics:
clearly structured, soft and lightweight, but dense, ductile and bendable wood, straight grain, easily workable with all tools, due to its light weight, no use for heavy constructions, ideal for dying
Wood color:
whitish sapwood, heartwood yellowish-grey to pale brown with matte luster
Source:
non tropical woods of East-Asia: Japan, Korea, parts of China
Application:
furniture, panelings, musical instruments

Compare Sen veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Applications:

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue