Veneer list of woods and veneers

Sucupira veneer

Above you see an example of Sucupira veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Sucupira veneer

Latin name:
Diplotropis purpurea; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Sukupira, Coeur dehors, Cutiuba, Macanaiba, Sapupira, Arenillo, Zapan Negro, Tatabu, Baaka Kiabici, Chontaquiro, Huasai-Caspi, Zwarte Kabbes, Congrio, Alcornoque
Characteristics:
wood of great strength and outstanding durability, distinct hardness, exellent technical features, but difficult to work ,very resistant against fungal and insect attack, medium to coarse texture, straight or interlocked grain, warm lively surface
Wood color:
yellowish sapwood, clearly separated heartwood with consistant chocolate brown color and fine lighter stripes, matt glance, partially with purple brown nuances
Source:
tropical South America, primarily Brazil and Venezuela
Application:
parquets, stairs, high class furniture, panelings, picture frames, turnery, heavy construction works, railway sleepers, bridge buildings

Compare Sucupira veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Applications:

Video Sucupira veneer

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue