Veneer list of woods and veneers

Sycamore veneer

Above you see an example of Sycamore veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

> contact

Characteristics of Sycamore veneer

Latin name:
Acer pseudoplatanus L.; Fam. Aceraceae
Other names:
European Maple, White Maple, False Planetree
Characteristics:
Sycamore is found allover Europe, veneer must be dried quickly after slicing to avoid yellowing, any treatment good and easy possible, extremely suitable for polishing and staining
Wood color:
light yellow, almost white
Source:
Mid Europe: from Atlantic coast to Ukraine
Application:
high graded veneer for furniture and interior decoration, all wood products for which the white color is important

Compare Sycamore veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue