Veneer list of woods and veneers

Teak flat cut veneer

Above you see an example of flat cut Teak veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Teak flat cut veneer

Latin name:
Tectona grandis L. f.; Fam. Verbenaceae
Other names:
Sagwan, Kyun, Jati, Tek, May Sak
Characteristics:
very resistant against insects and decay, surface is slightly oily, instead of varnishing Teak is usually oiled; one of only few tropical woods that can be cultivated in plantations; valuable and one of Asias most important export woods
Wood color:
dark yellow when first cut, darkening to deep brown under exposure to light, dark olive brown to black stripes, esp. shown in Burma Teak, Teak is differed in Golden and Streaked Teak
Source:
Monsoon forests of South and South East Asia, f.e. Burma, Vietnam, India, Thailand, Indonesia
Application:
used as lumber, plywood and veneers for furniture, architectural woodworks, interior design, joinery, cabinetry, panelings, parquet flooring, ship and boat building, dock and harbour works

Compare Teak flat cut veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Variants:

Video Teak flat cut veneer

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue