Veneer list of woods and veneers

Thuya burl veneer

Above you see an example of Thuya burl veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Thuya burl veneer

Latin name:
Tetraclinis articulata; Cupressaceae
Other names:
Thuya Maser, Loupe de Thuya, Thyine Wood
Characteristics:
rare, coniferous aromatic wood, burl very hard, growing underground on the trees roots, twisted grain, naturally resinious and oily, turns and polishes well with lustrous shimmer
Wood color:
orange-red to middlebrown to chocolate brown color with clusters of small black dots, darkening under exposure to light
Source:
North Africa: Morocco (Atlas Mountains), Algeria, Tunisia
Application:
exclusive furnitures, inlays, religious items

Compare Thuya burl veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Thuya burl veneer

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue