Veneer list of woods and veneers

Ziricote veneer

Above you see an example of Ziricote veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Ziricote veneer

Latin name:
Cordia dodecandra; Fam. Boraginaceae
Other names:
Siricote, Canalete, Laurel, Freijo, Peterebi
Characteristics:
resistant wood of high density and extremly fine texture, very decorative can easily be worked with all machines and tools, polished wood shows intensive luster
Wood color:
sapwood creamy white to yellow brownish, matt heartwood is dark red-brown with irregular dark brown and deep black zones
Source:
mainly Central America, primarily Belize, Northern Florida, West Indies, southward to Brazil and Argentina
Application:
tonewood for musical instruments, furnitures, cabinets, boat deckings, interior joinery, marquetry, knife handles

Compare Ziricote veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Ziricote veneer

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue